GIGATRONIK now appears under the brand name AKKA. Learn more ...

Data protection

The responsible body as defined by the Data Protection Act, specifically the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

GIGATRONIK Holding GmbH
Hortensienweg 21
70374 Stuttgart
Phone: +49 711 849609-0
Fax: +49 711 849609-99
Email: info@gigatronik.com
Website: akka-digital.com

Managing Directors authorised to represent the company:
Jean-Franck Ricci
Peter Mehrle

Register Court: Local Court of Stuttgart
Commercial Register Number: 22056

VAT ID number in accordance with § 27a of the German VAT Act:
DE 218941406

Personal responsible for content in accordance with § 55 sub-paragraph 2 RStV (German Broadcasting Agreement):
Marzena Bozovic
Posener Strasse 1
71065 Sindelfingen

 

The following paragraphs explain which types of data are being recorded and for what purpose when using this website:

Privacy Policy

Your Rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer at the contact details provided:

  • Obtaining information about data related to you that we have on file and how that data is processed,
  • Correction of inaccurate personal data,
  • Deletion of data related to you that we have on file,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to our processing of your data and
  • Data portability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact your local supervisory authority at any time with a complaint. Your supervisory authority varies depending on your country of residence, your work or the nature of the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/addresses_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible party and third parties

We only process your personal data for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • You have given your express consent,
  • Processing is required to process a contract with you,
  • Processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,

Processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not having your data disclosed.

Collection of general information when you visit our website

Information of a general nature is automatically collected by a cookie when you access our website. This information (server log files) includes, among others things, the type of browser used, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, and other similar data. None of the information collected can be connected to you as an individual.

This information is produced automatically during internet use and is required for technical reasons to ensure that the web content you request can be correctly displayed. In particular, it is processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring your connection to the site is uninterrupted,
  • Ensuring you are able to use our website without problems,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability, and
  • for other administrative purposes.

Your personal data is processed based on our legitimate interest arising from the aforementioned data collection purposes. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. The only recipients of the data are the responsible party and, if applicable, the data processing company.

We may statistically evaluate anonymous data of this kind in order to optimise our website and the technology behind it.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we use "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. When this happens, we automatically receive certain data, such as your IP address, your browser, the operating system on your computer, and your connection to the internet.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or transfer viruses to your computer. Using the information contained in the cookies, we can simplify navigation for you and ensure that our website displays correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be disclosed to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are normally configured to accept cookies. You can disable the use of cookies at any time in your browser settings. Please refer to your Internet browser's help feature to learn how to change these settings. Please note that some of our website features may not work if you have disabled cookies.

Registration on our website

When you register to use our personalised services, we collect some of your personal data, such as your name, address, and contact details like your telephone number and email address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. On request, registered users may change or delete the data entered during registration at any time. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored at any time. We will be happy to correct or delete your personal data at your request, provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary. To contact us about this, please use the contact information provided at the end of this privacy policy.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Contact form

If you contact us with any questions by email or via the contact form, you thereby give us your consent to contact you. A valid email address is required for this purpose. This is used to sort the request and then reply to it. The provision of any further data is optional. The information you give us will be stored for the purpose of processing the request, as well as for potential follow-up questions. After your request has been processed, your personal data will automatically be deleted.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereafter: Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files stored on your computer that enable your website use to be analysed. Cookie-generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. However, because IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will store your IP address in shortened form if you are accessing this site from within the European Union or the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not conflated with other Google data.

The data are processed in order to evaluate website use and to compile reports on website activities. Other related services will then be provided based on your use of the website and the internet. Such processing serves the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that if you do so, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting cookie-generated data relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and processing such data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics./p>

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link: . This will save an opt-out cookie onto your device. This will prevent Google Analytics collecting data on this website when you use this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to display geographical information visually. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes, and utilises data about the visitor's use of map functions. For more information about how Google processes your information, please see the Google Privacy Notice: . You can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Centre.

Detailed instructions for managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here: .

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords sets a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website when the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can detect that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to this website. Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Therefore, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an Adwords advertiser. The information obtained via the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted into conversion tracking. Clients are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a website equipped with a conversion tracking tag. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to be tracked, you can refuse to allow the necessary cookie to be set - for example via browser settings that deactivate all automatic cookie setting or by setting your browser to block cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain.

Please note that if you do not wish measurement data to be recorded, you must not delete opt-out cookies. If you have deleted all cookies in your browser, you must reset the respective opt-out cookie.

Using Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing feature from Google Inc. The purpose of this feature is to present interest-based ads to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A "cookie" is stored in the visitor's browser, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to Google's advertising network. These pages may present advertisements to visitors relating to content previously accessed by visitors to websites that use Google's remarketing feature.

Google states that it does not collect any personal data during this process. If you do not wish to use Google's remarketing function, you can deactivate it by changing the appropriate settings here: www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the Network Advertising Initiative by following the instructions here: www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Amendments to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to update the privacy policy to reflect changes to our services, such as the introduction of new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to any subsequent visits.

 

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about privacy, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organization directly:

Rüdiger Naujoks
Data Protection Officer (DPO)
AKKA Deutschland GmbH
data-privacy@akka.eu

The privacy policy was created using the Privacy Policy Generator from activeMind AG.

Data protection declaration for the online application process

By entering your online application, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transmission of your personal data exclusively for the purposes of the application process. You declare that the information provided by you is truthful and correct.

The following data will be collected and processed as part of your online application:

  • First name(s)
  • Last name
  • Street name and house number
  • Town and postcode
  • Country
  • Land-line/mobile telephone numbers
  • E-mail address
  • Text box for your letter of application
  • Uploaded letter of application
  • Uploaded application documents


On the paragraphs below we provide more details about our handling of your personal data:

  • Collection
  • Processing
  • Storage
  • Deposit
  • Information


Collection

We collect only such personal details as are indispensable for the purposes of the specific application process. You may voluntarily disclose additional important information in the text entry boxes. This means that we will collect only the data entered by you via our input template.

Processing
Upon your application for a specific position, your personal data will be made exclusively available to our human resources department and the department advertising the position in question. In the case of a speculative application, your personal data will be made available to all departments with current vacancies that evidently match your applicant profile.

Storage
Should your application be successful, your personal data will be included in your personnel file. Should your application not lead to employment with GIGATRONIK, your personal data will be deleted in full after a period of six months or retained in our applicant’s database for a maximum period of two years depending on your personal specification. Any further use for the purpose of internal statistics will be carried out in anonymous form only and no onward transfer will take place.

Under the Federal Data Protection Act (§§ 19, 20 BDSG) you are entitled to obtain information free of charge concerning your stored data and have the right to correct, block or delete it.

Security
We take extensive precautions to ensure the security of your data. We protect it to the best of our knowledge and belief against tampering, alteration, loss, unauthorized access and unauthorized disclosure.

Automated decision-making and profiling
Automated decision-making in accordance with Art. 22 DSGVO or other profiling measures in accordance with Art. 4 No. GDPR does not take place.

Information
Please contact our human resources department for information on your personal data or to request its deletion or amendment.

Privacy statement for customer satisfaction survey

We collect and store your data with the utmost care and we only ever use it for the originally intended purpose. The provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (Act) are always complied with. The responsible authority within the meaning of the BDSG is GIGATRONIK Holding GmbH, Hortensienweg 21, 70374 Stuttgart, Germany. Providing information is optional and used only for statistical purposes and to improve the quality of our services.

Security
The GIGATRONIK Group uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the data collected from you against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our measures are subject to continuous improvement in line with technological developments. If you give your feedback on customer satisfaction, your data will be transmitted using the SSL process. The GIGATRONIK Group is unable to accept any liability for the actual process of data transfer over the Internet.

Use and disclosure of personal data and intended purpose
All personal information in relation to a particular contact is collected, processed and used in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and only in order to process evaluations as part of our market research as defined in § 30a BDSG and in order to protect our own legitimate business interests with regard to the feedback from customer satisfaction surveys. Your data will be rendered anonymous before evaluation and made available to a limited target group only. We will not share your information with third parties as defined in § 3 para. 8 BDSG. In particular, it is not sold, leased or exchanged. Where data is provided by a subcontractor or other agents in order to process your feedback, these persons are required to treat the data in accordance with statutory provisions and to delete it immediately as soon as it is no longer required.

On request we inform you whether any personal data is stored by us and if so, what it consists of. Please send an e-mail to us at data-privacy@no-spam-pleaseakka.eu.

Terms of use for the AKKA Portal

The AKKA Portal is an information and communication medium provided by GIGATRONIK Holding GmbH (AKKA). In particular, it has the following features:

  • Provision and exchange of files/documents
  • Changes to your user data
  • Other reports and announcements


AKKA does not charge for the use of the AKKA Portal. The cost of using the Internet depends on the tariffs of your provider.

AKKA reserves the right to extend, restrict or discontinue this free service.

Access to documents/files
Unless agreed separately between AKKA and the customer, documents/files will be made available in the customer's customer contact centre ("Group") for viewing electronically. The Customer can download and/or print these documents/files. Once documents/files have been placed in the customer contact centre, the customer will receive a corresponding note at his registered e-mail address. The documents/files are considered to have been received once the customer requests them.

AKKA has the right to deliver the stored personal documents/files by post or in another way to the customer if it is legally required to do so or it is appropriate due to other circumstances.

Copyright
The content and structure of the websites of AKKA are copyrighted. The reproduction of information or data, particularly the use of texts, text parts or images requires the prior written approval by AKKA.

Trademarks and logos
It is not permitted to use trademarks and logos without the prior written consent of AKKA or otherwise maintain use of a word.  Any breach of this condition will be pursued by AKKA strictly.

Liability
Please note that AKKA can assume no liability for the content of external websites to which reference is made via links. AKKA is not responsible for the content of websites that are reached via such links. We expressly distance ourselves from any illegal content that is not known to us.

All data is transmitted with 128-bit encryption (SSL). Although this transmission technology is considered sufficiently secure, there are residual risks. AKKA can therefore assume no liability for the functioning and security of any data transmissions.

You are responsible for all access to your PC and your Internet connection. Please take technical and/or physical arrangements against unauthorised access. Never pass your login data on to anyone

End of use  
You may stop using the AKKA Portal at any time. To do this, please contact marketing-support@no-spam-pleasegigatronik.com. We will then disable your access at the earliest possible date.

We reserve the right to exclude individuals from using the AKKA Portal for practical reasons.

Reservation of Right of Amendment
We reserve the right to amend these Terms of Use for practical reasons. In this case, you will find a notice on the home page of the AKKA Portal.

If you do not agree to the new use conditions, even though the amendments are on practical grounds and do not disadvantage you to an unreasonable extent, we will unfortunately no longer be able to provide you with continued access to the AKKA Portal.

Jurisdiction
Where permitted, Stuttgart is hereby agreed as having exclusive jurisdiction for all disputes arising from the use of the AKKA Portal.

Severability Clause 
If any part of these terms and conditions is or becomes invalid or unenforceable, or should these conditions be incomplete, this shall not affect the validity of the remaining terms and conditions. An appropriate regulation, which comes closest, insofar as legally permissible and economically reasonable, to what the parties intended or would have intended if they had considered the matter, shall replace the invalid or unenforceable term or fill the gap.



Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about privacy, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organization directly:

Rüdiger Naujoks
Data Protection Officer (DPO)
AKKA Deutschland GmbH
data-privacy@akka.eu

Securemail

Protecting and securing confidential information is vital for us. So please you may use following provided certificates.
 

GIGATRONIK Group Root CA

GIGATRONIK Group Sub CA